• Select your destination



    Invalid Input

     

Working in Mauritius

Mauritius is a beautiful island located in the Indian Ocean close to Madagascar. Working in Mauritius is attractive give that the occupation permit issued to visitors serves as both a residency and work permit. The ease of acquiring the occupation permit makes it especially suitable for students or people interested in gap year travel.

Mauritian currency is known as the Mauritius Rupee and it is estimated that unskilled workers can earn approximately 560 rupees per day within the EPZ zone. However, outside the EPZ zone unskilled workers can earn 732 rupees daily.

The Mauritian government is very accommodating and as such, the country is considered suitable for investment. Obtaining an investors permit is straight forward requiring an investment of approximately USD 100,000. These easy terms have been set to lure in potential investors looking for a safe and comfortable retirement location.

For professionals seeking working Mauritius the terms for obtaining legal documentation appear to be relatively simple and straight. For example, for professionals to be issued permits to stay in the country, expected salary should exceed MRU 45,000 monthly.

For self-employed individuals the terms are also relaxed requiring initial investment of $35,000 and an annual income in the range of MRU 600,000. In addition to relatively easy terms of entry, Mauritius has excellent medical services and schools that will ensure your working stay is agreeable. For individuals interested in working in the country, forwarding CV’s to recruiters and searching through job search engines is a good way to begin.

 

Before you take off

Please contact us if you believe information on this page is incorrect, misleading or offensive, or if something important is missing.

The International Wanderer aims to provide you with up to date and accurate information. However, content is submitted by writers/wanderers from all over the globe. Sometimes we will get it wrong. Furthermore, working holiday and other visa opportunities and requirements (or numbers allocated) may change. New working holiday agreements are constantly being negotiated between countries. We suggest that you contact the nearest consulate or embassy of the country you wish to visit to ensure you have the most recent and accurate information. For further information about this website see our Terms & Conditions.