• Select your destination



    Invalid Input

     

Visa Information

Working Holiday / Temporary Work

Citizens of the following countries can enjoy working holidays in Poland:

Canada, New Zealand

Working Holiday Schemes are generally reciprocal arrangements that in most cases allow people aged 18 to 30 years, to spend up to 12 months on holiday in the host country.

In general each country enables you to:

  • stay for 12 months
  • work for a period of time 
  • study for a limited time

To be eligible you are required to:

  • show enough funds for your first few weeks in the country
  • have a return ticket or enough money to pay a return ticket or onward fare
  • be between 18 and 30 years of age at the time you apply
  • not be accompanied by dependent children
  • meet character and health requirements
  • hold a New Zealand passport

You can find further information here: Polish Ministry Of Foreign Affairs

 

Other Visas

If you wish to travel to the Poland:

  • on a business trip
  • to holiday
  • study
  • intern
  • volunteer
  • work
  • or to immigrate

Then check out the relevant pages about Poland on this website.

Poland is a Schengen area country.  The Schengen Area comprises of 26 European countries that have eliminated passport and immigration controls at their common borders. The Schengen Area operates as a one country state (with a common visa policy) for the purposes of international travel purposes. With a Schengen visa, you may enter one country and travel freely throughout the Schengen zone. For more information see: Schengen Visa Information

Passport holders from a number of other countries are permitted to enter Poland without a visa and stay for up to three months. A list of these countries can be found here: Polish Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Citizens of the European EFTA and EEA Member Countries do not require a visa or work permit in order to work and live in Poland.

If you are not a European Union country passport holder then you will need to apply for the appropriate work and residency permits. The employer wishing to hire you must apply for the work permit on your behalf. If you wish to engage in voluntary work of a short term nature then you do not need a permit for this.

For more information see Polish Ministry of Foreign Affairs

We also suggest that you contact the nearest consulate or embassy of the country you wish to visit to ensure you have the most recent and accurate information.

 

Before you take off

Please contact us if you believe information on this page is incorrect, misleading or offensive, or if something important is missing.

The International Wanderer aims to provide you with up to date and accurate information. However, content is submitted by writers/wanderers from all over the globe. Sometimes we will get it wrong. Furthermore, working holiday and other visa opportunities and requirements (or numbers allocated) may change. New working holiday agreements are constantly being negotiated between countries. We suggest that you contact the nearest consulate or embassy of the country you wish to visit to ensure you have the most recent and accurate information. For further information about this website see our Terms & Conditions.