• Select your destination



    Invalid Input

     

Visa Information

Working Holiday / Temporary Work

It is The International Wanderers understanding that Nicaragua does not currently have working holiday agreements in place with any other country.

However other types of visas are available. These could include work, student, skilled work or business visas.

For the most up to date and accurate information we suggest youcontact the closest Embassy or Consulate of this country.

 

Other Visas

You will be required to purchase a Tourist Visa at the airport upon arrival.  The immigration entry gate in the airport will put a white slip into your passport when you arrive. You need to keep this until you exit the country.  The Tourist Visa is $10 USD per person. You should bring exact change. The Tourist Visa is valid for 90 days in Nicaragua. There is no exit fee. 

For a list of countries that require visas, head to this website - http://www.cancilleria.gob.ni/ongjunio07/htmldocs/visado.html

Some of the content on this page was contributed by....

Brooke Rundle, blogger at San Juan Live and co-author of the Insider Guide to San Juan del Sur electronic guidebook.

 

Before you take off

Please contact us if you believe information on this page is incorrect, misleading or offensive, or if something important is missing.

The International Wanderer aims to provide you with up to date and accurate information. However, content is submitted by writers/wanderers from all over the globe. Sometimes we will get it wrong. Furthermore, working holiday and other visa opportunities and requirements (or numbers allocated) may change. New working holiday agreements are constantly being negotiated between countries. We suggest that you contact the nearest consulate or embassy of the country you wish to visit to ensure you have the most recent and accurate information. For further information about this website see our Terms & Conditions.