• Select your destination



    Invalid Input

     

New Zealand Work Visas

You may be able to apply for a Temporary Work Visa if you:

- want to join a partner; work while you study; wish to gain work experience after studying in New Zealand; are skilled in an occupation that is in demand; are travelling to New Zealand for a specific event or purpose or have a job offer from a New Zealand employer.

If you wish to live and work in New Zealand permanently there are a few options, see here. Generally, your application for a work visa will based on your skills and occupation.

See here for New Zealand Working Holiday Visa Information

Search our site for more information on New Zealand. Including information on: work in New Zealand, jobs in New Zealand, study in New Zealand, volunteer in New Zealand, relocate to New Zealand, expats in New Zealand, expat communities in New Zealand, latest news as relates to living in New Zealand, blog articles about living and travelling to New Zealand.

Before you take off

Please contact us if you believe information on this page is incorrect, misleading or offensive, or if something important is missing.

The International Wanderer aims to provide you with up to date and accurate information. However, content is submitted by writers/wanderers from all over the globe. Sometimes we will get it wrong. Furthermore, working holiday and other visa opportunities and requirements (or numbers allocated) may change. New working holiday agreements are constantly being negotiated between countries. We suggest that you contact the nearest consulate or embassy of the country you wish to visit to ensure you have the most recent and accurate information. For further information about this website see our Terms & Conditions.