• Select your destination



    Invalid Input

     

New Zealand Visitor Visas

People from certain countries (see here for a list of countries) can visit New Zealand for up to three months without needing to apply for a visa before travelling to New Zealand. On arrival in New Zealand, they will be asked to provide evidence of funds for maintenance and evidence of onward travel arrangements.

On a New Zealand Visitor visa you can study for three months or less.

Search our site for more information on New Zealand. Including information on: work in New Zealand, jobs in New Zealand, study in New Zealand, volunteer in New Zealand, relocate to New Zealand, expats in New Zealand, expat communities in New Zealand, latest news as relates to living in New Zealand, blog articles about living and travelling to New Zealand.

 

Before you take off

Please contact us if you believe information on this page is incorrect, misleading or offensive, or if something important is missing.

The International Wanderer aims to provide you with up to date and accurate information. However, content is submitted by writers/wanderers from all over the globe. Sometimes we will get it wrong. Furthermore, working holiday and other visa opportunities and requirements (or numbers allocated) may change. New working holiday agreements are constantly being negotiated between countries. We suggest that you contact the nearest consulate or embassy of the country you wish to visit to ensure you have the most recent and accurate information. For further information about this website see our Terms & Conditions.