• Select your destination



    Invalid Input

     

Visa Information

Visitor Visas

Citizens of the following countries do not require a visa to visit India: Bhutan and Nepal.

Citizens from the following countries are granted visa on arrival in India:

Cambodia, Finland, Indonesia, Japan, Laos, Luxembourg, Myanmar, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, Vietnam

Visitors to India from other countries must complete visa applications - see the National Portal Of India for further information. Tourist visas are valid for six months.

For up to date information on visa requirements, you can also check with your nearest Embassy or Consulate of India before you travel. Or see India Bureau for Immigration

Working Holiday / Temporary Work

It is The International Wanderers understanding that India does not currently have working holiday agreements in place with any other country.

However other types of visas are available. These could include work, student, skilled work or business visas.

For the most up to date and accurate information we suggest you contact the closest Embassy or Consulate of this country.

Work Visas

In India, a visa for tourism, business, work, study is required for all foreign nationals.

If you wish to relocate to India for any length of time you will need to apply for an Indian visa.

Like business visit visas in many other countries, Indian business visas are designed to allow foreign nationals temporary immigration to India for a short period in order to undertake business related activities.

This visa does not permit holders to engage in employment during their time in the country. In order to live and work in India for any length of time an Indian work permit application must be submitted.

To work as a volunteer in India – a visa is also required.

For up to date information on visa requirements, you can also check with your nearest Embassy or Consulate of India before you travel. Or see India Bureau for Immigration

Study Visas

A student visa is a visa specifically for the students coming to India for an education purpose. Student Visas are issued for the length of the academic course of study or for a period of five years whichever is less, and this is decided based on admission letters from Universities or colleges or educational institutions in India.

To apply/ be eligible for a student visa, you will need letters of admission from universities or recognized colleges and institutions in India.

Provisional Student Visas are issued to students not having firm letters of admission from universities or institutions and are issued by the Indian missions abroad, on the basis of provisional letters of admissions. It is valid for 3 months during which time your admission needs to be confirmed otherwise you will have to leave India.

For up to date information on visa requirements, you can also check with your nearest Embassy or Consulate of India before you travel. Or see India Bureau for Immigration

 

 

 

Before you take off

Please contact us if you believe information on this page is incorrect, misleading or offensive, or if something important is missing.

The International Wanderer aims to provide you with up to date and accurate information. However, content is submitted by writers/wanderers from all over the globe. Sometimes we will get it wrong. Furthermore, working holiday and other visa opportunities and requirements (or numbers allocated) may change. New working holiday agreements are constantly being negotiated between countries. We suggest that you contact the nearest consulate or embassy of the country you wish to visit to ensure you have the most recent and accurate information. For further information about this website see our Terms & Conditions.