• Select your destination



    Invalid Input

     

Studying in the Netherlands

Netherlands has the honour of being the first non English speaking country that offered coursed taught in English to foreign students. Now nearly all courses taught to international students are in English and Dutch.

There are two paths to higher education in the Netherlands. To be admitted to a university, the students must have completed the 6 year secondary school education. If students only have a 5 year secondary school education then they have to first complete one year at a University of Applied Sciences.  Students with 4 year secondary education, have to spend two years at a vocational institute before being qualified for admission to a university. International students wanting admission have to get the secondary school equivalency. For students who do not qualify for either the university or university of applied sciences, spending one year preparing for entrance exams is an option.

The different types of institutes give different types of degrees or diplomas. For example, a Doctorate degree can only be acquired by studying at research institutes; Masters is available at all types of institutes and Bachelors at Research and Universities of Applied-Sciences. Institutes for international students offer post graduate courses designed for students of less developed countries.

Netherlands also offers fellowships to skilled workers in 62 countries to enhance competencies of governmental and non-governmental organizations. The staff member has to be nominated by the employer, and show that there is a need for the training. To ensure that the training is embedded the organization; the staff member has to return to the original job upon completion of the training.

For students only interested in short-term study courses, there is a large variety of summer programs available. Courses in Literature, Sociology and Art History give the students an opportunity to explore the country. Some programs also include study field trips.

 

Before you take off

Please contact us if you believe information on this page is incorrect, misleading or offensive, or if something important is missing.

The International Wanderer aims to provide you with up to date and accurate information. However, content is submitted by writers/wanderers from all over the globe. Sometimes we will get it wrong. Furthermore, working holiday and other visa opportunities and requirements (or numbers allocated) may change. New working holiday agreements are constantly being negotiated between countries. We suggest that you contact the nearest consulate or embassy of the country you wish to visit to ensure you have the most recent and accurate information. For further information about this website see our Terms & Conditions.