• Select your destination



    Invalid Input

     

Studying in Guyana

Most higher education institutions accept international students, but two of the most popular choices in Guyana include Social Studies and Medical, Nursing, and Pharmacy programmes. Admission requirements include sending in a transcript of records, proof that you’ve graduated a secondary school, as well as a few other personal papers, such as a copy of your birth certificate and of your ID or driver’s license.

Most classes are taught in English and anyone who’s not a native has to also send in proof that they have a proficiency understanding of the language.  In some cases, you can even apply for financial assistance, to help you fund your studies in Guyana. These programmes typically last for a semester or two, but you could also enrol as a full-time student with a Guyanese institution, if you wish to.

Even though English is Guyana’s official language, you might be able to find several Spanish programmes you could enrol in. Another neat alternative involves spending a summer studying the biodiversity of Guyana, as there are a few programmes that focus on eco-tourism.

Some Guyanese institutions organise active learning study programmes, which involve spending some time in rural communities or with the indigenous tribes. These programmes are based on experiential learning, meaning that you get to involve yourself in various activities, as opposed to just sitting in a classroom.

Students coming from the US, the European Union countries, as well as a few other nations do not require a student visa, just a valid passport.

 

Before you take off

Please contact us if you believe information on this page is incorrect, misleading or offensive, or if something important is missing.

The International Wanderer aims to provide you with up to date and accurate information. However, content is submitted by writers/wanderers from all over the globe. Sometimes we will get it wrong. Furthermore, working holiday and other visa opportunities and requirements (or numbers allocated) may change. New working holiday agreements are constantly being negotiated between countries. We suggest that you contact the nearest consulate or embassy of the country you wish to visit to ensure you have the most recent and accurate information. For further information about this website see our Terms & Conditions.