• Select your destination



    Invalid Input

     

Brazil

Citizens from Brazil can enjoy working holidays in the following countries:

New Zealand

Working Holiday Schemes are generally reciprocal arrangements that in most cases allow people between 18 to 30 years of age, to spend up to 12 months on holiday in the host country.

In general each country enables you to:

  • stay for 12 months
  • work for a period of time
  • study for a limited time

In most cases to be eligible you are required to:

  • show enough funds for your first few weeks in the country
  • have a return ticket or enough money to pay a return ticket or onward fare
  • be between 18 and 30 years of age at the time you apply
  • not be accompanied by dependent children
  • meet character and health requirements
  • hold a Brazilian passport

See here for further information

Other opportunities

Other types of visas may also be available. These could include work, student, skilled work or business visas. For the most up to date and accurate information we suggest:

Select the country you wish to visit on our destinations page. Then click on the country's “other visa information” page.

Or contact the closest Embassy or Consulate of the country you wish to travel to.

Generally, in most countries, if you hold a student or visitor visa – you can volunteer. This is usually providing that you will not receive any gain or reward for the activity you volunteer for i.e. a payment or benefit.  See Volunteer overseas for more information.

 

 

 

Before you take off

Please contact us if you believe information on this page is incorrect, misleading or offensive, or if something important is missing.

The International Wanderer aims to provide you with up to date and accurate information. However, content is submitted by writers/wanderers from all over the globe. Sometimes we will get it wrong. Furthermore, working holiday and other visa opportunities and requirements (or numbers allocated) may change. New working holiday agreements are constantly being negotiated between countries. We suggest that you contact the nearest consulate or embassy of the country you wish to visit to ensure you have the most recent and accurate information. For further information about this website see our Terms & Conditions.